Humble ISD hosts CTE and Armed Forces Signing Day

Humble ISD hosted a signing day event to recognize over 50 Career and Technology Education students who have earned CTE certifications, licensures or have committed to a branch of the military.

CTE Signing Day
Humble ISD Superintendent Dr. Elizabeth Fagen, Deputy Superintendent Dr. Roger Brown and Assistant Superintendent of High Schools Trey Kraemer celebrate CTE seniors who earned CTE certifications or licensures before graduating. 

Armed Forces Signing Day
Humble ISD Superintendent Dr. Elizabeth Fagen, Deputy Superintendent Dr. Roger Brown and Assistant Superintendent of High Schools Trey Kraemer celebrate CTE seniors who have committed to a branch of the military. 

 

Congratulations to these Humble ISD students.

       
STUDENT HIGH SCHOOL AREA OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT TEA INDUSTRY CERTIFICATION/LICENSURE/MILITARY BRANCH
Angel Nguyen AHS Human Services Cosmetology Operator License
Adrian Arterburn AHS Military/JROTC Marine Corps
Nicholas Brown AHS Health Science Patient Care Technician
Samuelle Buning AHS Arts & AV Communication Acceptance to College of Technical Study 
Donta Denson Jr AHS Military/JROTC Marine Corps
Dre Farley  AHS Military/JROTC Army
Solana Forstner AHS Health Science  Patient Care Technician 
Devion Franks AHS Business Management Air Force
Elaina Jones AHS Health Science Patient Care Technician
Natalie Kopecky AHS Health Science Patient Care Technician
Larissa Dougherty AHS Human Services Cosmetology Operator License
Joshua Lopez AHS Information Technology  Comp TIA A+ Certification, Comp TIA Network + Certification, Comp TIA Security+
Jason Moreau AHS Information Technology  Comp TIA A+ Certification
Kasey Ochoa AHS Military/JROTC Air Force
Nakyta Pease AHS Military/JROTC Coast Guard
Carolyn Robert AHS Health Science Patient Care Technician 
Theresa Torres AHS Military/JROTC Marine Corps
Matthew Vinson AHS Military/JROTC National Guard 
       
Isac Calderon HHS Military/JROTC National Guard
Michael Starnes HHS Military/JROTC OSHA 30 Hour General Industry and Marine Corps
Ahnia Tapper HHS Health Science Certified Nursing Aid/Assistant
       
Caleb Berglund KHS Business Management  Marine Corps
Blaine Tucker KHS Arts & AV Communication Awarded Scholarship for cinematography, editing, and screenwriting 
Max Grimes KHS STEM Awarded STEM scholarship 
Sarah McGrath KHS Health Science Army 
Parker Roach KHS Arts & AV Communication Acceptance to a College of Technical Study
Sarah Szeto KHS Health Science OSHA 10-Hour General Industry (Healthcare)
       
Mohammed Amir KPHS Military/JROTC National Guard
Ryan Bujnoch KPHS Military/JROTC Air Force
Annsley Dalton KPHS Military/JROTC Navy
Alec Marsden KPHS Military/JROTC National Guard
Faith Plaisance KPHS Agriculture Texas State Floral Certification
Averie Rose KPHS Agriculture  Texas State Floral Certification
Jonah Stockman KPHS Military/JROTC Army
Jackson Zierke KPHS Military/JROTC Army
       
Madison Adkins SCHS Health Science Certified Nursing Aid/Assistant
Natalia Andrade SCHS Architecture & Construction  AutoDesk Certified User - AutoCAD
Elexus Carr SCHS Health Science Patient Care Technician
Valente Castillo SCHS Architecture & Construction AutoDesk Certified User - AutoCAD
Danthe Duran SCHS Military/JROTC Marine Corps
Isaiah Granado SCHS Architecture & Construction AutoDesk Certified User - AutoCAD
Alyssa Irvin SCHS Architecture & Construction AutoDesk Certified User - AutoCAD
Malcolm Lacy SCHS Military/JROTC Army
Tasia Lewis SCHS Health Science Patient Care Technician
Joseph Llamas SCHS Military/JROTC Army
Avery Martinez SCHS Health Science Patient Care Technician
Jordan Mathiew SCHS Architecture & Construction AutoDesk Certified User - AutoCAD
Kelsei Queen SCHS Health Science Certified Nursing Aid/Assistant
Roberto Santillana SCHS Architecture & Construction AutoDesk Certified User - AutoCAD and Army 
Jayla Swain SCHS Health Science AutoDesk Certified User - AutoCAD
Chelsea Vargas SCHS Military/JROTC Army