Return to Headlines

Humble ISD students named 2015 Scholastic Art & Writing winners

The Harris County Department of Education names the 2015 Scholastic Art & Writing winners. Among the 18 area school districts and multiple charter schools, private and home schools, 21 Humble ISD students are represented.

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards provide students in grades 7-12 with the opportunity to showcase their work. The competition’s purpose is to bring outstanding visual art and writing created by the students to a national audience by showcasing the work and encouraging creativity and career development.

Humble ISD is represented by six different schools, five high schools and one middle school. The students have either been awarded a Gold Key, Silver Key or a Honorable Mention Award.

A Gold Key artists and writers reception is scheduled at the Glassell Junior High School, 1001 Bissonnet, on Feb. 20 from 5:30-8 p.m. The Gold and Silver Key Awards regional ceremonies will be held at the Harris County Department of Education, 6300 Irvington, at 7 p.m. Feb. 24 (art) and Feb. 25 (writing).

For more information about HCDE’s regional Scholastic Art & Writing Awards and opportunities to sponsor, judge and enter the competition, go to www.hcde-texas.org/scholasticartandwriting . 

The honorees can be found below:

Atascocita High School

Evan Gaddy, Mixed Media —The Darkness of a Dream, Honorable Mention

Sarah Medina, Drawing and Illustration —Anticipation, Honorable Mention

Humble High School

Avionne Lynch, Drawing and Illustration — The Last Piece Of Halloween Candy, Honorable Mention

Kingwood High School

Skyelar Gillies, Photography — Waterfall, Honorable Mention

Naamia Nadim, Photography — Bird Silhouette, Gold Key

Kingwood Park High School

Isabella Boss, Painting — New Shoes, Honorable Mention

Lei Gonzalez, Drawing and Illustration — Mirror Doppelganger, Gold Key

Ariana Harding, Drawing and Illustration — A Gleam In Her Eyes, Honorable Mention

Shannon Lambert, Drawing and Illustration — Punk Rock, Honorable Mention

My Pham, Drawing and Illustration — Last Meal, Honorable Mention

Riverwood Middle School

Shannon McManis, Drawing and Illustration — Protection Spell, Gold Key

Alexa Nichols, Drawing and Illustration, Honorable Mention

Summer Creek High School

Heidi Carreno, Drawing and Illustration — Bug Paradise, Honorable Mention

Miguel Cisneros, Mixed Media — Grinding My Gears, Honorable Mention

Tam Dang, Drawing and Illustration — Dark Cinderella, Honorable Mention

Xinjie Hunag, Drawing and Illustration — Deep Thought, Honorable Mention

Marisabel Lara, Drawing and Illustration — Quiet Moment, Honorable Mention

Savannah Le, Painting — Colortopia, Silver Key

Savannah Le, Art Portfolio — Worlds Scapes, Gold Key

Drexcier Parada, Art Portfolio — The Guardians, Honorable Mention

Shakuri, Robinson, Drawing and Illustration — Floating In Color, Honorable Mention

Minbio Yoo, Painting — Melting Mood, Silver Key

Minbio Yoo, Art Portfolio — Human Nature, Gold Key

Minbio Yoo, Painting — People Living, Silver Key

Minbio Yoo, Art Portfolio — The Need for Speed, Gold Key