Return to Headlines

All-State Audition Process - Results

2021-2022

 
 
District (1st Round) - Audition Results
Congrats to the following students! They were all selected to be in the TMEA High School Region 33 Choir.  They were also chosen to compete at the next round of auditions in October (Region Round).  The next round will determine which students will sing in the Region Mixed Choir and who will go on to the third round (Pre-Area).
 
(Only students who were ranked within the top 10 chairs of their panel/audition room have chairs listed.  Some sections had multiple panels.)
 
Abshire, Kylee Soprano I 3
Aranda, Brissa Soprano I  
Ayoola, Sophia Alto II  
Bataineh, Rayyan Tenor I 7
Carr, Blake Tenor I  
Castillo, Gabriel Tenor I 6
Cherian, Nikayla Alto I  
Cistrunk, Kayla Alto II 1
Colbert, Khye Bass II 6
Coverson, Kendall Alto II  
Dotson, Shelby Alto II  
Gill, Endya Soprano I  
Gomez, Jade Soprano II  
Gonzalez Guzman, Emily Alto I  
Hampton, Syrenity Alto II  
Henderson, Dylan Bass I  
Howard, Jeremiah Bass II 3
Hutson, Samira Soprano I  
Kahwa, Miya Soprano II  
Lafontant, Amani Alto II  
Larsen, Cayden Bass II 7
Lerma, Isaac Bass II  
Montondon, Miles Tenor II  
O'Neal, Kai Tenor II 9
Plata, Sofia Alto I 7
Porras, Edward Tenor I 1
Reyna, Joselyn Alto I  
Simon, Cheyenne Soprano I 4
Smith, Aaron Bass I  
Smith, Stanford Bass I 3
Vaenuku, Kekulani Bass I 2
Walker, Bailee Tenor I 9
Washington, Carson Bass I  
Whiteside, Ashlee Alto I 3
Williams, Jordan Tenor II  
Woods, Jonathan Bass II  
Wyatt, Nicholas Bass I 1
1st Alternate    
Wharton, Connor Bass I  
 

 


 

 

2020-2021

3rd Round (Area) - Audition Results

Congrats to Sofia Plata, A1 (10) on earning a spot in the TMEA All-State Treble Choir!
 
 

 

2nd Round (Pre-Area) - Audition Results

Congrats to the following students! They were selected to represent Region 33 at the Area audition (final round) in January!  Out of 20 students at Pre-Area, only the top 5 in their section were chosen to move on.  
 
Kylee Abshire, S1 (9)
Reese Haines, B1 (12)
Chris Padua, B2 (12)
Sofia Plata, A1 (10)
Edward Porras, T2 (11)
 
At the final audition - Area - our region's top 5 students from each section will compete against 3 other regions' top 5.  The top 11 Sopranos/Altos and the top 9 Tenors/ Basses will be choosen to be in one of the Texas All-State Choirs.  Good luck students!!
 
 
 
 
 
1st Round - Audition Results
Congrats to the following students! They were all selected to be in the TMEA High School Region 33 Choir.  The top 20 students per section were also chosen to compete at the next round at the beginning of December (Pre-Area).  At Pre-Area those 20 students will be competing for the top 5 spots per section.     
 
(Only students who were ranked within the top 10 chairs of their panel/audition room have chairs listed.  Some sections had multiple panels.)
 
 
 
Region 33 Students  
 
TMEA High School Region 33 Choir Students
Kylee Abshire, S1 (9) (7th chair) Pre-Area Candidate 
Brissa Aranda, S1 (11) (7th chair) Pre-Area Candidate
Sophia Ayoola, A2 (11)
Blake Carr, T2 (11) Pre-Area Candidate
Nikayla Cherian, A1 (11) (9th chair) Pre-Area Candidate
Shelby Dotson, A1 (9)
Noelis Escobar Espino, S2 (11)
Victoria Guajardo, S1 (12) (10th chair) Pre-Area Candidate
Reese Haines, B1 (12) (2nd chair) Pre-Area Candidate
Madelyn Hill, A2 (12)
Jeremiah Howard, B1 (11) (3rd chair) Pre-Area Candidate
Amani Lafontant, A2 (11) Pre-Area Candidate
Eliana Montondon, S2 (11)
Chris Padua, B2 (12) (5th chair) Pre-Area Candidate
Sofia Plata, A1 (10) (1st chair) Pre-Area Candidate
Edward Porras, T2 (11) (3rd chair) Pre-Area Candidate
Cheyenne Simon, S1 (9)
Stanford Smith, B1 (10) Pre-Area Candidate
Kekulani Vaenuku, B1 (9) (7th chair) Pre-Area Candidate
Jonathan Woods, B2 (11) Pre-Area Candidate
Nicholas Wyatt, T2 (9) Pre-Area Candidate
 
 
 

 

 

2019-2020

 
Pre-Area Audition Results
Congrats to Reese Haines, B1 (11) who was selected to represent Region 33 at the Area audition (final round) in January!  Out of 16 students, only the top 5 in their section were chosen to move on.  This round included singing cuts from specified music as well as sightreading.
 
 
At the final audition - Area - our region's top 5 students from each section will compete against 3 other regions' top 5.  This round includes singing cuts from specified music as well as sightreading.  The top 11 Sopranos/Altos and the top 9 Tenors/ Basses will be choosen to sing in one of the Texas All-State Choirs.  Good luck Reese!! 
 
 

 
Region Round  - Audition Results 
Congrats to the following students! They were selected at the Region Audition round of All-State Auditions on October 22!  They will perform a concert on November 9 at 5:30 PM at Dekaney High School.
 
The Mixed Choir students will also go on to compete at the next round of auditions on November 21 at Spring High School.
 
Region 33 Mixed Choir Students (Only students who were ranked within the top 10 chairs in their audition room have chairs listed.)
Eric Bugtong, B1 (7th chair)
Carissa DeLeon, A2 (4th chair)
Marisa Espitia, A2
Jesse Estrella, B2 (10th chair)
Leonard Gomez, T1 (10th chair)
Reese Haines, B1 (8th chair)
Jeremiah Howard, B1
Jocelyn McDaniel, S2 (3rd chair)
Chris Padua, B2 (9th chair)
Sofia Plata, A1
Edward Porras, T1
Jowi Sibayan, A1 (8th chair)
 
 
 
Region 33 Tenor-Bass Choir Students
Blake Carr, T2
Austin Bussell, B2 (1st alternate to Mixed Choir)
Alec Hernandez, B2
 
Region 33 Treble Choir Students
Sheryn Antony, S1 
Eliyah Nelson, A2
Kayla Taylor, A1
Rock'Ale Wilson, S2
 
America Rodriguez, S2 - 1st alternate
 
 
 

 
District Round - Audition Results
Congrats to the following students! They were selected to sing in the TMEA Region 33 Choir Concert in November.  They will be competing again at the Region round tomorrow night which will determine which of the Region Choirs they will sing in and if they will continue on to the third round of All-State Auditions.  T1's, T2's, A2, and B1's will audition for the first time tomorrow, and we should be adding more to this list!  
(Only students who were ranked within the top 10 chairs of their audition room have chairs listed.)
 
Sheryn Antony, S1
Eric Bugtong, B1 (1st chair)
Reese Haines, B1 (6th chair)
Jeremiah Howard, B1 (1st chair)
Jocelyn McDaniel, S2 (3rd chair)
Sofia Plata, A1 (3rd chair)
Jowi Sibayan, A1 (8th chair)
Kayla Taylor, A1
Rock'Ale Wilson, S2
 
America Rodriguez, S2 - 1st alternate