Return to Headlines

All-State Audition Process - Results

Pre-Area Audition Results
 Congrats to Reese Haines, B1 (11) who was selected to represent Region 33 at the Area audition (final round) in January!  Out of 16 students, only the top 5 in their section were chosen to move on.  This round included singing cuts from specified music as well as sightreading.
 
 
At the final audition - Area - our region's top 5 students from each section will compete against 3 other regions' top 5.  This round includes singing cuts from specified music as well as sightreading.  The top 11 Sopranos/Altos and the top 9 Tenors/ Basses will be choosen to sing in one of the Texas All-State Choirs.  Good luck Reese!! 
 
 

 
Region Round  - Audition Results 
Congrats to the following students! They were selected at the Region Audition round of All-State Auditions on October 22!  They will perform a concert on November 9 at 5:30 PM at Dekaney High School.
 
The Mixed Choir students will also go on to compete at the next round of auditions on November 21 at Spring High School.
 
Region 33 Mixed Choir Students (Only students who were ranked within the top 10 chairs in their audition room have chairs listed.)
Eric Bugtong, B1 (7th chair)
Carissa DeLeon, A2 (4th chair)
Marisa Espitia, A2
Jesse Estrella, B2 (10th chair)
Leonard Gomez, T1 (10th chair)
Reese Haines, B1 (8th chair)
Jeremiah Howard, B1
Jocelyn McDaniel, S2 (3rd chair)
Chris Padua, B2 (9th chair)
Sofia Plata, A1
Edward Porras, T1
Jowi Sibayan, A1 (8th chair)
 
 
 
Region 33 Tenor-Bass Choir Students
Blake Carr, T2
Austin Bussell, B2 (1st alternate to Mixed Choir)
Alec Hernandez, B2
 
Region 33 Treble Choir Students
Sheryn Antony, S1 
Eliyah Nelson, A2
Kayla Taylor, A1
Rock'Ale Wilson, S2
 
America Rodriguez, S2 - 1st alternate
 
 
 

 
District Round - Audition Results
Congrats to the following students! They were selected to sing in the TMEA Region 33 Choir Concert in November.  They will be competing again at the Region round tomorrow night which will determine which of the Region Choirs they will sing in and if they will continue on to the third round of All-State Auditions.  T1's, T2's, A2, and B1's will audition for the first time tomorrow, and we should be adding more to this list!  
(Only students who were ranked within the top 10 chairs of their audition room have chairs listed.)
 
Sheryn Antony, S1
Eric Bugtong, B1 (1st chair)
Reese Haines, B1 (6th chair)
Jeremiah Howard, B1 (1st chair)
Jocelyn McDaniel, S2 (3rd chair)
Sofia Plata, A1 (3rd chair)
Jowi Sibayan, A1 (8th chair)
Kayla Taylor, A1
Rock'Ale Wilson, S2
 
America Rodriguez, S2 - 1st alternate 
 
 
 

 
 
 
Area Audition Results
Congrats to the following students who were selected to represent Summer Creek HS, Region 33, and Area F in the Texas All-State Choirs.  The Choirs will be performing at the TMEA (Texas Music Educators Association) Convention in San Antonio in February!