•                   KP tx      KP Wrestling logo
     
    KPark Head Wrestling Coach: Jeff Knight       Assistant Coach:  Greg Baldon
    Twitter:  KP Wrestling@kp_wrestling
     
     
    Link to pay online for the banquet:  Just scroll down until you see the wrestling info.  Thanks
     
    Banquet Genius signup information:  
     
     
     
    Congrats to Maddie Sandquist who won a 4th place medal at the State Championships and to Lexi Shannon who placed 7th.  Maddie is now the school record holder for most wins in a season with 47
     
     
     
    banquet form
     
     
     The link to pay will soon be up and running.  Thanks
     
     
     
    Congrats to KPark Wrestlers for a great showing at Regionals
    Maddie Sandquist- Gold Medal Regional Champion and State Qualifier
    Lexi Shannon- Bronze Medalist and State Qualifier
    Reyna Aguilar, Chris Stewart and Christian Leierer- 6th place
    Connor Wood, Sean Dietrich and Kaylie Smith- Round 3 consolation
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Congrats to KPark Girls who finished 4th today at District: Maddie Sandquist and Reyna Aguilar won Gold, Lexi Shannon won Silver, Kaylie Smith won Bronze, Bella Yamawaki won 5th, Zoe Smith and Emma Enriquez placed 7th and Gabby Norman won Silver in the JV division
     
    Varsity Boys finished in 4th place: Chris Stewart and Connor Wood won Silver, Christian Leierer and Anthony Smith won Bronze, Thomas Kirby and Sean Dietrich won fourth, Brandon Herazo and Coleten Smith won 5th, Kyle Maple and Zach Channel placed 6th and Stephen Hipolito and Brett Fahrenholz finished 7th
     
    JV Boys finished 5th:  Jonathan Vercher won Gold, C.J. Martinez won Silver, Grant Golden won Bronze, Garrett Estes won 4th, A.J Rinaudo was 5th and David De Robles, Jackson Jones, Jude Mowad, and Trey Langley placed 6th.
     
     
     
    Regional Information: (we will leave Thursday)
     
    Location- Pflugerville HS, 5201 Wolf Pack Dr, Pflugerville, TX 78660
     
    Fri- 9:00 Weigh-ins
    10:30 Wrestling- Boys followed by Girls each Round (Wrestle through Champion Quarters/Round 2 Consolation)
     
    Sat- 8:00 Weigh-ins
    9:30- Champion Semi-finals and Consolation Quarters
    Boys followed by Girls/ Consolation Semi-finals
     
    1:00  3rd and 5th Place Matches (wrestlebacks if needed)
    Followed by the 1st/2nd Championship Matches
     
    Tickets: $10 per day/$15 for 2-day pass
    Students- $5 per day/$8 for 2-day pass
     
     
                               
     
     
    Parents:  You can download the group me app and be able to get updates and information about KPark Wrestling.  If you have any questions, please contact Christie Lee at 832-452-1345
     
     
     
     
    KP Wrestling Online Store
     
     
    The online store will be open until Nov. 30th 
    Congrats to Maddie Sandquist who placed 5th at PreSeason Nationals this past weekend in Iowa.  Maddie earned All- American status.
     
    Picture is on Twitter at KP_Wrestling
     
     
     
    New District for 2018-19:  District 11-5A
    Kingwood Park, New Waverly, Willis, Caney Creek,
    Conroe Grand Oaks, Katy Paetow, Foster, Lamar Fulshear,
    Lamar Consolidated,Terry, Waller, and Needville

    State Qualifiers
    Congrats to Nate Sandquist, Maddie Sandquist, Reyna Aguilar and Caitlyn Hunter who all advanced to the State Championships this upcoming weekend at The Berry Center. 
     
     
      
    District Champions  
     
    Congrats to Varsity Boys, Girls and JV who are the 2017-18 District 11-5A Champions.  KPark Wrestling set a school record with 21 wrestlers advancing to the Regional Tournament next week in Byran.  Gold Medal and Individual District Champions were- Maddie Sandquist and Caitlyn Hunter for the girls and Seth Kerscher, Christian Leierer, and Nate Sandquist for the Boys.  Silver Medalists for Girls;  Bella Yamawaki, Brittney White and Reyna  Aguilar. Boys Silver Medalists: Brandon Herazo, Anthony Smith, Blake Whichard, Chris Stewart and Sean Dietrich.  Bronze Medalists for Girls: Anaih Ibarra, Grace Klauzner and Destiny Armendariz.  Boys Bronze Medalists:  Chris Castillo, Chris Pennington, Auston Cosgrove and Shane Fuller.  Connor Wood won a 4th place medal.  
     
     JV results:  Gold Medals= Brett Fahrenholz and Roger Sandoval.  Silver medalists:  Lee Vick, Jude Mowad, C.J. Martinez and Richard River.  Bronze Medals- Aaron Alvarenga and Coleten Smith.  Evan Janacek and Kyle Maple placed 4th while Garrett Estes placed 5
     
     
     
     
          

     

     
       11  
    12
     
     
    "Now remember, when things look bad and it looks like you're not gonna make it, then you gotta get mean. I mean plumb, mad-dog mean. 'Cause if you lose your head and you give up then you neither live nor win. That's just the way it is."