• School Board Trivia


    Resignations/Appointments

    On occassion, a School Board position will be vacated.  This is typically because the School Board member has moved out of the area.  Here are the School Board positions that have been vacated over the years:

    William Dewey

    School Board Term: 05/29/1919 - 04/03/1920     Position 5

    Resigned 08/26/1919

    Replaced with Conway A. Taylor on 08/26/1919

    Herndon Kirksey Pursley

    School Board Term: 04/08/1930-04/04/1931     Position 3

    Resigned 10/07/1930

    Replaced with Claude Chapley Wellborn, Sr. on 11/07/1930

    George Andrew Martin

    School Board Term: 04/08/1930-04/04/1931     Position 2

    Resigned 02/03/1931

    Replaced with W. F. Hall on 03/03/1931

    Claude Chapley Wellborn, Sr.

    School Board Term: 04/02/1932-04/01/1933     Position 4

    Resigned 06/07/1932

    Replaced with Jimmie K. Alton on 07/05/1932

    Conway A. Taylor

    School Board Term: 04/02/1932-04/01/1933     Position 2

    Resigned 11/08/1932

    Replaced with Hilton Charles Schott on 01/03/1933

    Jimmie K. Alton

    School Board Term: 04/01/1933-04/07/1934     Position 4

    Resigned 06/06/1933

    Replaced with A. G. Harrison on 09/15/1933

    J. C. Frondolig

    School Board Term: 04/06/1935-04/07/1936     Position 4

    Resigned 02/07/1936; moved from district

    Replaced with Kelcy Coy Isenberg, Sr. on 02/07/1936

    Roy Martin Haley

    School Board Term: 04/03/1937-04/05/1938     Position 5

    Resigned 09/07/1937

    Replaced with Ellis Herron on 09/07/1937

    Gilbert William Bubendorf

    School Board Term: 04/08/1941-04/07/1942     Position 1

    Resigned 4/08/1941

    Replaced with Eugene Benjamin Martel on 04/08/1941

    Melvin Henry Randow

    School Board Term: 04/06/1948-04/05/1949     Position 1

    Resigned 08/03/1948; moved from district

    The position was left unfilled

    J. A. Daniel

    School Board Term: 05/08/1951-05/06/1952     Position 7

    Resigned 

    Replaced with Raymond Edwin Isaacks on 08/07/1951

    Roy Martin Haley

    School Board Term: 05/06/1952-05/06/1953     Position 5

    Resigned 11/04/1952

    Replaced with Lowell Harmon Montgomery on 11/13/1952

    Preston F. Tullos

    School Board Term: 05/06/1953 - 05/04/1954     Position 1

    Resigned 05/06/1953

    The position was left unfilled

    Carl lycester Gilbert

    School Board Term: 05/09/1955 - 05/09/1956     Position 1

    Resigned 01/03/1956 (moved from district)

    Replaced with Weaver Autry Odom on 01/03/1956

    Olcy Paul Thames

    School Board Term: 05/07/1957 - 05/06/1958     Position 2

    Resigned 01/21/1958 

    Replaced with Kelley Leon Hawes on 03/04/1958

    Kelley Leon Hawes

    School Board Term: 04/04/1961 - 04/10/1962     Position 2

    Resigned 08/15/1961(moved out of district)

    Replaced with Olcy Paul Thames on 08/15/1961

    W. E. Gray

    School Board Term: 04/07/1964 - 04/06/1965     Position 4

    Resigned 11/10/1964 (moved to Splendora)

    The position was left unfilled

    Berthold Brown Scott

    School Board Term: 04/15/1966 - 04/04/1967     Position 6

    Resigned 109/01/1966

    The position was left unfilled

    Fred D. McClure

    School Board Term: 04/08/1969 - 04/08/1970     Position 4

    Resigned 05/13/1969

    Replaced with Olcy Paul Thames on 06/10/1969

    Lowell Bruce Montgomery

    School Board Term: 04/08/1970 - 04/05/1971     Position 1

    Resigned 07/14/1970

    Replaced with Earl Edward Demonegeaux on 09/08/1970

    Eric Brewster

    School Board Term: 01/21/1981 - 01/19/1982     Position 4

    Resigned 03/10/1981

    Replaced with Dr. Jane M. Goldstein on 03/31/1981

    Dr. Charles R. Brown

    School Board Term: 01/24/1984 - 02/12/1985     Position 1

    Resigned 04/10/1984 (moved out of state

    Replaced with Larry Shyrock on 05/22/1984

    Sarah Johnson

    School Board Term: 01/19/1988 - 02/14/1989     Position 3

    Resigned 08/09/1988 (moved from area)

    Replaced with Dr. Bonnie L. Longnion

    Bob Berry

    School Board Term: 01/19/1994 - 01/21/1995     Position 7

    Resigned 02/08/1994 (moved from area)

    Replaced with Lynn FIelds on 03/29/1994

    Scott Spradlin

    School Board Term: 01/21/1997 - 05/05/1998     Position 1

    Resigned 04/07/1997 (moved overseas)

    Replaced with Dr. Aaron Celevenson on 06/04/1997

    Bob Strader

    School Board Term: 05/06/2003 - 05/24/2004     Position 6

    Resigned 11/11/2003

    Replaced with Dr. J. ALford Moore on 12/09/2003

    James D. Eggers

    School Board Term: 05/17/2007 - 05/19/2008     Position 5

    Resigned 12/18/2007 (died while in office)

    The position was left unfilled

    Daniel G. Huberty

    School Board Term: 05/18/2010 - 05/24/2011     Position 1

    Resigned 12/14/2010 (elected as a State Representative)

    Replaced with Lynn Fields on 12/14/2010

    Dave Martin

    School Board Term: 06/12/2012 - 05/21/2013     Position 6

    Resigned 12/11/2012 (elected to Houston City Council)

    The position was left unfilled

    Heath Rushing

    Position 6

    Resigned 04/11/2017 (moved from area)

    Replaced with Colin Carney on 08/11/2017

    Charles Cunningham

    Position 4

    Resigned September 2019 (to accept a position on the City of Humble City Council)

    Replaced with Keith Lapeze in October 2019