•  Humble ISD History


     1930s School Board

    1929-1930
    04/08/1929 - 04/08/1930

    An election was held on April 6, 1929 for Positions 3, 4 and 5. Results were canvassed on April 8, 1929. There were eight candidates; the three candidates with the most votes took the three positions up for election. The officers were decided on April 8, 1929.

    Position 1: H. D. McDonald (Secretary)

    Position 2: George Andrew Martin (President)

    Position 3: Herndon Kirksey Pursley 

    Position 4: Francis Marian Long (Vice President)

    Position 5: Conway A. Taylor  


    1930-1931
    04/08/1930 - 04/04/1931

    An election was held on April 5, 1930 for Positions 1 and 2. Results were canvassed on April 8, 1930. There were five candidates; the two candidates with the most votes took the two positions up for election. The officers were decided on April 8, 1930.

    Position 1: H. D. McDonald (Secretary)

    Position 2: George Andrew Martin (resigned 02/03/1931)
                        W. F. Hall (appointed 03/03/1931) 

    Position 3: Herndon Kirksey Pursley (Vice President) (resigned 10/07/1930; overworked)
                         Claude Chapley Wellborn, Sr. (app. 11/07/1930) 

    Position 4: Francis Marian Long

    Position 5: Conway A. Taylor (President) 


    1931-1932
    04/04/1931 - 04/02/1932

    An election was held on April 4, 1931.  Three positions were expiring, and the new State law added two new positions. Results were canvassed on April 4, 1931. There were eleven candidates; the five candidates with the most votes took the five positions up for election. All seven positions were re-ordered. The officers were decided on April 8, 1931.

    Position 1: Dr. W. H. Bennett 

    Position 2: Conway A. Taylor (President)

    Position 3: Ellis Herron 

    Position 4: Claude Chapley Wellborn, Sr.

    Position 5: Eugene Benjamin Martel 

    Position 6: H. D. McDonald (Vice President)

    Position 7: W. F. Hall (Secretary) 


    1932-1933
    04/02/1932 - 04/01/1933

    An election was held on April 2, 1932 for Positions 6 and 7. Results were canvassed on April 2, 1932. There were seven candidates; the two candidates with the most votes took the two positions up for election. The board officers were decided on April 8, 1932.

    Position 1: Dr. W. H. Bennett (President)

    Position 2: Conway A. Taylor (resigned 11/08/1932)
                        Hilton Charles Schott (appointed 01/03/1933)

    Position 3: Ellis Herron 

    Position 4: Claude Chapley Wellborn, Sr. (resigned 06/07/1932)
                       Jimmie K. Alton (appointed 07/05/1932)

    Position 5: Eugene Benjamin Martel (Vice President)

    Position 6: Lee Hartley 

    Position 7: E. A. Arrington (Secretary) 


    1933-1934
    04/01/1933 - 04/07/1934

    An election was held on April 1, 1933 for Positions 1 and 2. Results were canvassed on April 1, 1933. There were four candidates; the two candidates with the most votes took the two positions up for election. The  officers were determined on April 1, 1933.

    Position 1: Alton Duran 

    Position 2: Hilton Charles Schott 

    Position 3: Ellis Herron (President)

    Position 4: Jimmie K. Alton (resigned 06/06/1933)(04/01/1933 Vice President)
                        A. G. Harrison (appointed 09/15/1933) 

    Position 5: Eugene Benjamin Martel (04/01/1933 Vice President)

    Position 6: Lee Hartley (047/24/1933 Secretary)

    Position 7: E. A. Arrington (04/01/1933 Secretary) 


    1934-1935
    04/07/1934 - 04/06/1935

    An election was held on April 7, 1934 for Positions 3, 4 and 5. Results were canvassed on April 7, 1934. There were six candidates; the three candidates with the most votes took the three positions up for election. The officers were decided on April 7, 1934.

    Position 1: Alton Duran (Secretary)

    Position 2: Hilton Charles Schott (President)

    Position 3: G. W. Hunt (Vice President)

    Position 4: J. G. Frondolig 

    Position 5: Ben Bagby 

    Position 6: Lee Hartley 

    Position 7: E. A. Arrington  


    1935-1936
    04/06/1935 - 04/07/1936

    An election was held on April 6, 1935 for Positions 6 and 7. Results were canvassed on April 6, 1935. There were three candidates; the two candidates with the most votes took the two positions up for election. The officers were decided on April 11, 1935.

    Position 1: Alton Duran (Secretary)

    Position 2: Hilton Charles Schott 

    Position 3: G. W. Hunt (President)

    Position 4: J. G. Frondolig (resigned 02/07/1936; moved out of the district)
                        Kelcy Coy Isenberg, Sr. (appointed 02/07/1936) 

    Position 5: Ben Bagby 

    Position 6: Wilber Moore Treadwell 

    Position 7: Eugene Benjamin Martel (Vice President) 


    1936-1937
    04/07/1936 - 04/03/1937

    An election was held on April 4, 1936 for Positions 1 and 2. Results were canvassed on April 7, 1936. There were seven candidates; the two candidates with the most votes took the two positions up for election. The officers were decided on April 7, 1936.

    Position 1: Alton Duran (Secretary)

    Position 2: Hilton Charles Schott 

    Position 3: G. W. Hunt (President)

    Position 4: Kelcy Coy Isenberg, Sr. 

    Position 5: Ben Bagby 

    Position 6: Wilber Moore Treadwell 

    Position 7: Eugene Benjamin Martel (Vice President) 


    1937-1938
    04/0
    3/1937 - 04/05/1938

    An election was held on April 3, 1937 for Positions 3, 4 and 5. Results were canvassed on April 3, 1937. There were six candidates; the three candidates with the most votes took the three positions up for election. The officers were decided on April 3, 1937.

    Position 1: Alton Duran (Secretary)

    Position 2: Hilton Charles Schott 

    Position 3: G. W. Hunt (President)

    Position 4: Kelcy Coy Isenberg, Sr. 

    Position 5: Roy Martin Haley (resigned 09/07/1937)
                       Ellis Herron (appointed 09/07/1937)  

    Position 6: Wilber Moore Treadwell 

    Position 7: Eugene Benjamin Martel (Vice President) 


    1938-1939
    04/05/1938 - 04/04/1939

    An election was held on April 2, 1938 for Positions 6 and 7. Results were canvassed on April 5, 1938. There were seven candidates; the two candidates with the most votes took the two positions up for election. The officers were decided on April 5, 1938.

    Position 1: Alton Duran (President)

    Position 2: Hilton Charles Schott (Secretary)

    Position 3: G. W. Hunt 

    Position 4: Kelcy Coy Isenberg, Sr. 

    Position 5: Ellis Herron  

    Position 6: Wilber Moore Treadwell 

    Position 7: Eugene Benjamin Martel (Vice President)

     1938-1939 Humble ISD School Board

    Pictured are (left to right) E. B Martel, W. M. Treadwell, H. C. Schott, G. W. Hunt, Ellis Herron, Kelcy C. Isenberg, Alton Duran


    1939-1940
    04/04/1939 - 04/08/1940

    An election was held on April 1, 1939 for Positions 1 and 2. Results were canvassed on April 4, 1939. There were three candidates; the two candidates with the most votes took the two positions up for election. The officers were decided on April 4, 1939.

    Position 1: Gilbert William Bubendorf  

    Position 2: Hilton Charles Schott (Secretary)

    Position 3: G. W. Hunt 

    Position 4: Kelcy Coy Isenberg, Sr. 

    Position 5: Ellis Herron  (President)

    Position 6: Wilber Moore Treadwell 

    Position 7: Eugene Benjamin Martel (Vice President)