•  Teacher of the Year


     2001-2002


     

     

    Bear Branch Elementary School Patti Dickinson 4th Grade
    Deerwood Elementary School Veronica Cavazos PE
    Elm Grove Elementary School Kara Jennings 1st & 2nd Grade
    Foster Elementary School Lynn Sayre 1st Grade
    Greentree Elementary School Jo Anne Little Music
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Jacquelyn Hinojosa 3rd Grade
    Humble Elementary School Hilda Hernandez 2nd Grade
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Jamie Hutchinson 4th Grade
    Lakeland Elementary School Beverly Beck Special Education
    North Belt Elementary School David Leith 1st Grade
    Oak Forest Elementary School Debra Barker 5th Grade
    Oaks Elementary School Judy Meaux 3rd Grade
    Pine Forest Elementary School Mindy Pearson 4th Grade
    Shadow Forest Elementary School  (didn't participate)
     
    Timbers Elementary School Janeth Ressell 2nd Grade
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Janice Johnson Science
    Willow Creek Elementary School  Debby Teter  STCP/Computers
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Ellen Oestreich Pre-K/Special Education
         
    Atascocita Middle School John Baron Math/Science
    Creekwood Middle School  James Nevad
    History
    Humble Middle School Josie Lopez ESL
    Kingwood Middle School Janet Cousins English
    Riverwood Middle School Mary Daresh Math
    Timberwood Middle School Carol Atchison Science
         
    Humble High School Carol Atwood Science
    Humble High School Ninth Grade Campus Arliss Bentley English
    Kingwood High School  Rhonda Bell
    Speech
    Kingwood High School Ninth Grade Campus Charlene Holmes English
    Quest High School Ron Hubbell Social Science

     

    The Finalists were:

    Veronica Cavazos (Deerwood Elementary School)

    Jacquelyn Hinojosa (Hidden Hollow Elementary School)

    Hilda Hernandez (Humble Elementary School)

    David Leith (North Belt Elementary School)

    Debra Barker (Oak Forest Elementary School)

    John Baron (Atascocita Middle School)

    James Nerad (Creekwood Middle School)

    Mary Daresh (Riverwood Middle School)

    Charlene Holmes (Kingwood High School Ninth Grade Campus)

    Rhonda Bell (Kingwood High School)

     

    Rhonda Bell of Kingwood High School  was named as the Humble ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year.

    Veronica Cavazos of Deerwood Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Elementary Teacher of the Year.