•  Teacher of the Year


     2002-2003


     

     

    Bear Branch Elementary School  Mayra Yeago-Herbst
     
    Deerwood Elementary School Janice Fielder  
    Elm Grove Elementary School Wanda Jernigan  
    Foster Elementary School Sharon Hensarling  
    Greentree Elementary School Cara M. Rydell  
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Susan Furst Cahn  
    Humble Elementary School Ana M. Mascolo  
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School    
    Lakeland Elementary School Lee Burnett  
    Maplebrook Elementary School  Anne Blake
     
    North Belt Elementary School Yyonne M. Stroud  
    Oak Forest Elementary School Allison Wolf  
    Oaks Elementary School Louisa M. Trana  
    Pine Forest Elementary School Jennifer S. King  
    Shadow Forest Elementary School  (didn't participate)
     
    Timbers Elementary School Annette J. Hedderly  
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Patricia Joan Kleypas  
    Willow Creek Elementary School Marilyn Ashby  
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Glynda Hinton  
         
    Atascocita Middle School Mona Faye Thompson  
    Creekwood Middle School Joan Ann Johnson  
    Humble Middle School Patricia Yates  
    Kingwood Middle School James T. Park, III  
    Riverwood Middle School Martha Burgin Blow  
    Timberwood Middle School Terry Harshaw  
         
    Career & Technology Education Center  David Barron
     
    Discipline Program Katye L. Kole  
    Humble High School Timothy P. Jackubek  
    Humble High School Ninth Grade Campus  Sheri Frost  
    Kingwood High School  Rod Sheffield
     
    Kingwood High School Ninth Grade Campus  Glenda A. Rice
     
    Quest High School  Alyssa Howell
     
    Structured Learning    

     

    The Finalists were

    Sharon Hensarling (Foster Elementary School)

    Lee Burnett (Lakeland Elementary School)

    Annette J. Helderly (Timbers Elementary School)

    GLynda Hinton (Woodland Hills Elementary School)

    Mona Faye Thompson (Atascocita Middle School)

    Terry Harshaw (Timberwood Middle School)

    Timothy P. Jackubek (Humble High School)

    Rod Sheffield (Kingwood High School)

     

    Rod Sheffield of Kingwood High School was named as the Humble ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year.

    Lee Burnett of Lakeland Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Elementary Teacher of the Year.