•  Teacher of the Year


     2003-2004


     

     

    Bear Branch Elementary School Mary Grundy 1st Grade
    Deerwood Elementary School Tasha Zendejas 2nd Grade
    Elm Grove Elementary School Jill Lossman Reading Recovery/Basic Skills
    Foster Elementary School Beth Beckham Kindergarten
    Greentree Elementary School Betsy Ullrich Special Education
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Amy Marotto 4th Grade
    Humble Elementary School Kris Adrian 1st Grade
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Micki Helsley Behavior Intervention
    Lakeland Elementary School    
    Maplebrook Elementary School  Jodi Wappelhorst
     3rd Grade
    North Belt Elementary School Barbara Joylyn Trigg 1st Grade
    Oak Forest Elementary School Karen Jo Maciejewski Pre-K
    Oaks Elementary School Lori Connealy Special Edication
    Pine Forest Elementary School B. Jane Poindexter Life Skills
    Shadow Forest Elementary School did not participate  
    Timbers Elementary School  Nancy Bryan Kindergarten
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Annie Castle PE
    Willow Creek Elementary School Barbara Osterwisch Kindergarten
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Karen S. Pate 3rd Grade
         
    Atascocita Middle School Mary Trichel World Cultures
    Creekwood Middle School Kimberlea DeLaCruz Science
    Humble Middle School Christie L. Wootton Reading
    Kingwood Middle School Susan J. Shelton Health
    Riverwood Middle School Sharon Dews Social Studies
    Timberwood Middle School Rachel Schaumburg Speech/Theater
         
    Career & Technology Education Center Jamie Lynn Hicks Computer Maintenance
    Discipline Program Rex Inman Science/STCP
    Humble High School Emily Wilcox Fuson Math/Academic Skills Development
    Humble High School Ninth Grade Campus Karla Moran Redmon Health
    Kingwood High School Loweta Jorgensen Math
    Kingwood High School Ninth Grade Campus Ross D. Sproul Biology
    Quest High School Alyssa Howell Math

     

     The Finalists were:

    Lori Connealy (Oaks Elementary School)

    Karen S. Pate (Woodland Hills Elementary School)

    Barb Osterwisch (Willow Creek Elementary School)

    Mary L. Trichel (Atascocita Middle School)

    Kim DeLaCruz (Creekwood Middle School)

    Susan J. SHelton (Kingwood Middle School)

    Loweta Jorgensen (Kingwood High School)

     

    Kimberlea DeLaCruz of Creekwood Middle School was named as the Humble ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year.

    Barbara Osterwisch of Willow Creek Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Elementary Teacher of the Year.