•  Teacher of the Year


     1998-1999


     

    Bear Branch Elementary School Barbara Ann Jones
    5th Grade
    Deerwood Elementary School Betty Thurmond
    Art
    Elm Grove Elementary School Janeth Walker
    1st Grade
    Foster Elementary School Joyce Lacy
    Basic Skills
    Greentree Elementary School Carol Perkins
    Technology
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Derry Summer
    4th Grade
    Humble Elementary School Rhonda Ellis
    1st Grade
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Thomasene Christman
    Kindergarten
    Lakeland Elementary School Sara Donohoo
    Special Education
    North Belt Elementary School Angela Hair
    Technology
    Oak Forest Elementary School Eloise Hamilton
    1st Grade
    Oaks Elementary School Robin Pelletier
    1st Grade
    Pine Forest Elementary School Nancy Tucker
    Special Education
    Shadow Forest Elementary School (didn't participate)
     
    Timbers Elementary School Marlys Lackey
    Extended learning
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Janice Mattea
    5th Grade & Basic Skills
    Willow Creek Elementary School Sarah Wursche
    Special Education
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Elizabeth Brod
    Technology
         
    Atascocita Middle School Carol Atchison
    Science
    Creekwood Middle School Nancy Lewis
    Earth Science
    Humble Middle School Marie Flynn
    Language Arts
    Kingwood Middle School Patricia Winicki
    Language Arts
    Riverwood Middle School Chris Reidlinger
    Orchestra
         
    Discipline Program Katye Kole
    Math
    Humble High School Mary Nicodemus-Havens
    Business
    Humble High School Ninth Grade Campus Louise Lankau
    Library Media
    Kingwood High School David Knight
    U. S. History
    Kingwood High School Ninth Grade Campus David Stotlar
    Choir
    Quest High School Cheryl Wright
    Fine Arts

     

    The following were named as the ten finalist for the district's Teacher of the Year award:

    Betthy Thurmond (Deerwood Elementary School)

    Janeth Walker (Elmg Grove Elementary School)

    Janice Mattea (Whispering Pines Elementary School)

    Nancy Lewis (Creekwood Middle School)

    Louise Lankau (Humble High School Ninth Grade Campus)

    David Stotlar (Lingwood High School Ninth Grade Campus)

     

     

    Louise Lankau of Humble High School Ninth Grade Campus was named as the Humble ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year.

    Betty THurmond of Deerwood Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Elementary Teacher of the Year.