•  Teacher of the Year


     2000-2001


     

     

    Bear Branch Elementary School Sheila Taylor
    Basic Skills
    Deerwood Elementary School Kathy Schlickman
    Special Services
    Elm Grove Elementary School Regina Eakin
    1st Grade
    Foster Elementary School Holly Stevens
    4th Grade
    Greentree Elementary School Cynthia Welborn
    1st Grade
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Janice Gray
    3rd Grade
    Humble Elementary School Cindy McGaughey
    Behavior Intervention
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Shirley Morgan
    TAAS Coordinator
    Lakeland Elementary School Cindy Boley
    2nd Grade
    North Belt Elementary School Susan Munsterman
    Special Education
    Oak Forest Elementary School Diane Bender
    1st Grade
    Oaks Elementary School Kathy Shealy
    5th Grade
    Pine Forest Elementary School Joy Cash
    1st Grade
    Shadow Forest Elementary School (didn't participate)
     
    Timbers Elementary School Libby Sievertson
    Instructional Support
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Gayle Hankins
    1st Grade
    Willow Creek Elementary School Lanell SMesny
    5th Grade
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Carol Stalzer
    School Nurse
         
    Atascocita Middle School Linda Abbott
    Special Education
    Creekwood Middle School Lindy Nelson-Paryag
    English
    Humble Middle School Patsy Lewis
    Technology
    Kingwood Middle School Judy Richeson
    Science
    Riverwood Middle School Linda Roman
    Technology
    Timberwood Middle School Deborah Peach
    Adaptive Behavior
         
    Discipline Program Janie Wilkins History, English & ESL
    Humble High School Madge Crumpler
    Journalism
    Humble High School Ninth Grade Campus Travis Springfield
    Theatre
    Kingwood High School Marie Dunphy
    Math
    Kingwood High School Ninth Grade Campus Elisa Rubio  Science
    Quest High School Julie Ward
    Social Science

     

    The following were named as the ten finalist for the district's Teacher of the Year award:

    Cindy McGaughey (Humble Elementary School)

    Diane Bender (Oak Forest Elementary School)

    Joy Cash (Pine Forest Elementary School)

    Joy Lanell Smesny (Willow Creek Elementary School)

    Judy Richeson (Kingwood Middle School)

    Lindy Nelson-Paryag (Creekwood Middle School)

    Linda Roman (Riverwood Middle School)

    Travis Springfield (Humble High School Ninth Grade Campus)

     

    Travis Springfield of Humble High School Ninth Grade Campus was named as the Humble ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year.


    Joy Cash of Pine Forest Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Elementary Teacher of the Year.