•  Teacher of the Year


     2011-2012


     

     

    Atascocita Springs Elementary  School Karrie Bergeron
    Math Coach
    Bear Branch Elementary School Matthew Vybiral
    Instructional Tech
    Deerwood Elementary School Kim Kijewski
    3rd Grade
    Eagle Springs Elementary School Natalie Herron
    1st Grade
    Elm Grove Elementary School Robin Robinson
    Special Education
    Fall Creek Elementary School Regina Eakin
    1st Grade
    Foster Elementary School Leslie Leslie
    Special Education
    Greentree Elementary School Donna Juarez
    3rd Grade
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Jane Tragesser
    Speech Therapist
    Humble Elementary School Carolina Moreno
    1st Grade Bilingual
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Kelly Atkins
    5th Grade Math/Science
    Lakeland Elementary School Richarria Benton
    1st Grade
    Lakeshore Elementary School Amanda Price Pre-K Special Education
    Maplebrook Elementary School Michelle Canlas
    Science Coach
    North Belt Elementary School Mary Purdy
    Academic Coach
    Oak Forest Elementary School Tiffany Curtis
    5th Grade
    Oaks Elementary School Mary Kay Villarreal
    PPCD/STEPS
    Park Lakes Elementary School Wrynn Homann
    Reading
    Pine Forest Elementary School Robbin Burger
    Kindegarten
    River Pines Elementary School Lisa Rocha
    3rd Grade Bilingual
    Shadow Forest Elementary School Heather Feagins
    4th Grade
    Summerwood Elementary School Catherine Olano
    5th Grade
    Timbers Elementary School Kristi Campbell
    3rd Grade
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Ashley Bechtel
    Special Education
    Willow Creek Elementary School Jeremy Traughber
    Special Education
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Lorrie Ogletree
    4th Grade
         
    Atascocita Middle School Amy Martinez
    ESL
    Creekwood Middle School Emily Bird
    RELA
    Humble Middle School Pam Love
    ESL
    Kingwood Middle School Larkin LeSueur
    Tech Ed,.
    Riverwood Middle School Matt Pearce
    Social Studies/Coach
    Ross Sterling Middle School Pam Trahan
    Health
    Timberwood Middle School Penny Graham
    RELA
    Woodcreek Middle School Edna Preston
    8th Grade Math
         
    Atascocita High School Sally Wagner
    English & AVID
    Cambridge School Roni Jo Frazier
    MOSAIC Program
    Career & Technology Education Center Gail Burleson
    CNA/Pharmacy Tech.
    Humble High School John O'Brien
    English
    Kingwood High School Pam Lord
    Health Science Technology
    Kingwood Park High School James Park
    Choir
    Quest Early College High School Kathy Moss
    ALgebra I/Pre Calculus
    Summer Creek High School Wendy Bethany
    ESL

     

    The following were named as the ten finalist for the district's Teacher of the Year award:

    Karri Bergeron (Atascocita Springs Elementary School)

    Jane Tragesser (Hidden Hollow Elementary School)

    Kelly Atkins (Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School)

    Mary Kay Villarreal (Oaks Elementary School)

    Wrynn Homann (Park Lakes Elementary School)

    Heather Feagins (Shadow Forest Elementary School)

    Catherine Oloano (Summerwood Elementary School)

    Ana Martinz (Atascocita Middle School)

    Emily Bird (Creekwood Middle School)

    Pamela Love (Humble Middle School)

    Penny Graham (Timberwood Middle School)

     

    Sally Wagner of Atascocita High School was named as the Humble ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year.

    Robin Robinson of Elm Grove Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Elementary Teacher of the Year.