•  Teacher of the Year


      2013-2014


     

     

    Atascocita Springs Elementary  School Autumn Jackson
     
    Bear Branch Elementary School Kristen Saunders
     
    Deerwood Elementary School Hariet Oliver
     
    Eagle Springs Elementary School Heather Beach
     
    Elm Grove Elementary School Joanna Grigsby
     5th grade Math 7 Science
    Fall Creek Elementary School Terry Perkins
     
    Foster Elementary School Jennifer Womack
     
    Greentree Elementary School Kristin Johnson
     
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Amber Tisdale
     
    Humble Elementary School Sandra Martinez
     
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Melinda Butler
     
    Lakeland Elementary School Maria Pastora
     
    Lakeshore Elementary School Tracey Dugger
     
    Maplebrook Elementary School Jennifer Himpele
     
    North Belt Elementary School Alicia Chavez
     
    Oak Forest Elementary School Anntoinette Brown
     
    Oaks Elementary School Janie Hodge
     
    Park Lakes Elementary School Jayme Armstreet
     
    Pine Forest Elementary School Tiffany Halvorsen
     
    River Pines Elementary School Natalia Albacete
     
    Shadow Forest Elementary School Jennifer Burgess
     
    Summerwood Elementary School Retta Bleiberg
     
    Timbers Elementary School Wendy Curtis
     
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Crystal Medina
     
    Willow Creek Elementary School Stephanie Clark
     
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Christina Bos
     
         
    Atascocita Middle School Gia Jones
     
    Creekwood Middle School Alifia Manzoor
     
    Humble Middle School Danielle Draemer
     
    Kingwood Middle School Gina Daigle
     
    Riverwood Middle School Anne Sims
     
    Ross Sterling Middle School James Polomsky, Jr.
     
    Timberwood Middle School Kischima Chanette
     
    Woodcreek Middle School Brianne Gonzales
     
         
    Atascocita High School Colin Catoe
     
    Cambridge School Shari Newman
     
    Career & Technology Education Center Nanci Andrews
     
    Disciplinary Alternative Education Program
    Joe Callaghan
     
    Humble High School Jinnie Rodriguez-Stanley
     
    Kingwood High School Keith Page
     
    Kingwood Park High School Kristen Lynam
     
    Quest Early College High School Holly Schoettlin
     
    Summer Creek High School Samual Pollard
     AP World History

     

    The following were named as the ten finalist for the district's Teacher of the Year award:

    Joanna Grigsby (Elm Grove ELementary)

    Jennifer Himpele (Maplebrook Elementary School)

    Alicia Chavez (North Belt Elementary School)

    Christina Bos (Woodland Hills Elementary School)

    Gia Jones (Atascocita Middle School)

    James Polomsky, Jr. (Ross Sterling Middle School)

    Jinnie Rodriguez-Stanley (Humble High School)

    Kristen Lynam (Kingwood Park High School)

    Samual Pollard (Summer Creek High School)

     

     

    Joanna Grigsby of Elm Grove Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Teacher of the Year and Elementary Teacher of the Year. Joanna received a new Ford Car, donated by Randall Reed's Planet Ford in Humble.

    Samual Pollard of Summer Creek High School was named as the Humble ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year.  Samual received a seven-day trip to Hawaii, sponsored by Thomas Markle Jewelers and United Airlines.