•  Teacher of the Year


     2014-2015


     

     

    Atascocita Springs Elementary  School Theresa Davis
     
    Bear Branch Elementary School Christina Spears
     
    Deerwood Elementary School Christy Atkins-Keeton
     
    Eagle Springs Elementary School Kyle Curtsinger
     
    Elm Grove Elementary School Traci Ferris
     
    Fall Creek Elementary School Kathy Jones
     
    Foster Elementary School Amy Hitchcock
     
    Greentree Elementary School Carolyn Sprick
     
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Courtney Friess
     
    Humble Elementary School Ileana Cedillo
     
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Lisa Vaughan
     
    Lakeland Elementary School Kathy Beck
     
    Lakeshore Elementary School Suzanne Barker
     
    Maplebrook Elementary School Lisa Guin
    4th Grade
    North Belt Elementary School Grace Lara
     
    Oak Forest Elementary School Laurie St. Clair
     
    Oaks Elementary School Linda Madden
     
    Park Lakes Elementary School Lisa Caviness
     
    Pine Forest Elementary School Irma Silas
     
    Ridge Creek Elementary School Chad Knesek
     
    River Pines Elementary School Kimmy Winslow
     
    Shadow Forest Elementary School Debbie Hunt
     
    Summerwood Elementary School Melissa Donnell
     
    Timbers Elementary School Brenda Kleinhans
     
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Sutton Simon
     
    Willow Creek Elementary School Reneee Copeland
     
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Rachel Scott
     
         
    Atascocita Middle School Kyle Sampson
     
    Creekwood Middle School Kellianne Olson
     
    Humble Middle School Jamerica Howard
     
    Kingwood Middle School John Baron
     
    Riverwood Middle School Brandy Flores
     
    Ross Sterling Middle School Lisa Alter
     
    Timberwood Middle School David J. Schaut
     
    Woodcreek Middle School Jennifer Lynne Roach
     
         
    Atascocita High School Charles Nichols
     
    Cambridge School Aaron Small  
    Career & Technology Education Center Lana Snapp
     
    Disciplinary Alternative Education Program
    Judy Beavin
     
    Humble High School Charlie Duke
    Agriculture Science
    Kingwood High School Mark Scalia
     
    Kingwood Park High School James Brown
     
    Quest Early College High School Ginna Grimes
     
    Summer Creek High School Britany Wheeler
     

     

    The following were named as the ten finalist for the district's Teacher of the Year award:

    Christina Spears (Bear Branch Elementary School)

    Traci Ferris (Elm Grove Elementary School)

    Lisa Guin (Maplebrook Elementary School)

    Grace Lara (North Belt Elementary School)

    Chad Knesek (Ridge Creek Elementary School)

    Debbie Hunt (Shadow Forest Elementary School)

    Jamerica Howard (Humble Middle School)

    John Baron (Kingwood Middle School)

    Laura Snapp (Career & Technology Education Center)

    Charlie Duke (Humble High School)

     

    Charlie Duke of Humble High School was named as the Humble ISD Teacher of the Year and Secondary Teacher of the Year.  Charlie received a new Ford car, donated by Randall Reed's Planet Ford in Humble.

    Lisa Guin of Maplebrook Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Elementary Teacher of the Year.  Lisa received a luxury trip to Sedona, Arizona from Randall Reed and United Airlines.