•  Teacher of the Year


     2015-2016


     

     

    Atascocita Springs Elementary  School Cody Wheeler
     
    Bear Branch Elementary School Elizabeth Grantham
     
    Deerwood Elementary School Jean Ann West
     
    Eagle Springs Elementary School Brandy Heckman
     
    Elm Grove Elementary School Sandra Carley
     
    Fall Creek Elementary School Janell Shotts
     
    Foster Elementary School Cheryl Brewer
    5th Grade
    Greentree Elementary School Kimberly Gray
    Kindergarten
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Theresa Nevins
     
    Humble Elementary School Amy Mitchell
    4th Grade
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Maria Marin
     
    Lakeland Elementary School Chetoya Carbo-Andrews
     
    Lakeshore Elementary School Allyson Bognich
     
    Maplebrook Elementary School Andrea Scott
    K-5 Extended Learning
    North Belt Elementary School Esmeralda Leal
     
    Oak Forest Elementary School Ingrid Bulnes
     
    Oaks Elementary School Betty Graham
     
    Park Lakes Elementary School Lucy Hernandez
     
    Pine Forest Elementary School Jill Romig
     
    Ridge Creek Elementary School Guillermo Olmedo
    4th Grade Dual Language
    River Pines Elementary School Artavia Barrance
     
    Shadow Forest Elementary School Terrye Tyer
     
    Summerwood Elementary School Robin Dukes
     
    Timbers Elementary School KaSandra Elvir
    1st Grade
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Christopher Guajardo
     
    Willow Creek Elementary School Courtney Lampis
     
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Janis Johnson
     
         
    Atascocita Middle School Nancy Gold
     
    Creekwood Middle School Melissa Despain Allen
     
    Humble Middle School Tiffani Walls
     
    Kingwood Middle School Christie Wootton
    Reading
    Riverwood Middle School Taylor Thompson
     
    Ross Sterling Middle School Bryan (Bree) Welter
    AVID
    Timberwood Middle School Itzel Burt
     
    Woodcreek Middle School Deborah Badeaux
     
         
    Atascocita High School John Gillespie
    U. S. History
    Cambridge School Beata Kowalewska  
    Career & Technology Education Center Larkin Le Sueur
     
    Disciplinary Alternative Education Program
    Kerri Bearnth
     
    Humble High School Kelly Dent
     
    Kingwood High School Frank Chuter
     
    Kingwood Park High School Deirdre Himel
     
    Quest Early College High School Kelly Royce
     
    Summer Creek High School Crystal Livingston
     

     

    The following were named as the ten finalist for the district's Teacher of the Year award:

    Brandy Heckman (Eagle Springs Elementary School)

    Guillermo Olmedo (Ridge Creek Elementary School)

    Cheryl Brewer (Foster Elementary School)

    KaSandra Elvir (Timbers Elementary School)

    Kimberly Gray (Greentree Elementary School)

    John Gillespie (Atascocita High School)

    Amy Mitchell (Humble Elementary School)

    Christie Wootton (Kingwood Middle School)

    Andrea Scott (Atascocita Springs Elementary School)

    Bryan (Bree) Welter (Ross Sterling Middle School)

     

    Bryan "Bree" Welter of Ross Sterling Middle School was named as the Humble ISD Teacher of the Year and Secondary Teacher of the Year.  Bree received a new Cord Car, donated by Randall Reed's Planet Ford in Humble.

    Kimberly Gray of Greentree Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Elementary Teacher of the Year.  Kimberly received a luxury trip to Sedona, Arizona from Planet Ford and United Airlines.