•  Teacher of the Year


     2016-2017


     

     

    Atascocita Springs Elementary  School Jennifer King
     
    Bear Branch Elementary School Meghan Goodman
     
    Deerwood Elementary School Donna Acosta
     
    Eagle Springs Elementary School Smaesia Hamlett
     
    Elm Grove Elementary School Sarah Watson
     
    Fall Creek Elementary School Aaron Austin
     
    Foster Elementary School Kelly Tomasino
     
    Greentree Elementary School Julie Arcuri
     
    Hidden Hollow Elementary School Glenda Taylor Carlos
     
    Humble Elementary School Giselle Torres
     
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Maria Teros
     
    Lakeland Elementary School Sarah Szczepaniec
     
    Lakeshore Elementary School Courtney Turner
     
    Maplebrook Elementary School Wendy Walker
     
    North Belt Elementary School Lorena Curiel
     
    Oak Forest Elementary School DeLynn Buchanan
     
    Oaks Elementary School Helen Suan
     
    Park Lakes Elementary School Darrell Rogers
     
    Pine Forest Elementary School Jennifer Howard
     
    Ridge Creek Elementary School Patrick Andrus
     
    River Pines Elementary School Beatriz Anaya  
    Shadow Forest Elementary School Julie Chriswell
     
    Summerwood Elementary School Courtney Breedin
     
    Timbers Elementary School Laura Smith
     
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Meredith Seiler
     
    Willow Creek Elementary School Barbara Joylyn Trigg
     
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Samantha Morgenroth
     
         
    Atascocita Middle School Tedisha Jack
     
    Creekwood Middle School Laura Michelle McCrary
     
    Humble Middle School Tischia Gordon
     
    Kingwood Middle School Skye Kenny
     
    Riverwood Middle School Sarah Zerface
     
    Ross Sterling Middle School Falisa Watson
     
    Timberwood Middle School Brooke Twing
     
    Woodcreek Middle School Darryl Legaspi
     
         
    Atascocita High School Virgilio Davis
     
    Cambridge School Jeremy Traugher  
    Career & Technology Education Center David Srubar
     
    Disciplinary Alternative Education Program
    Vernon Massey
     
    Humble High School Brandy Rood
     
    Kingwood High School Rex Wolf
     
    Kingwood Park High School Glen Taylor
     
    Quest Early College High School Angela Morales
     
    Summer Creek High School Julie Sahmel  

     

    The following were named as the ten finalist for the district's Teacher of the Year award:

    Sarah Szczepaniec (Lakeland Elementary School)

    Lorena Curiel(North Belt Elementary School)

    Jennifer Howard (Pine Forest Elementary School)

    Patrick Andrus (Ridge Creek Elementary School)

    Barbara Joylyn Trigg (Willow Creek Elementary School)

    Laura Michelle McCrary (Creekwood Middle School)

    Virgilio Davis (Atascocita High School)

    Brandy Rood (Humble High School)

    Rex Wolf (Kingwood High School)

    Julie Sahmel (Summer Creek High School)

     

    Brandy Rood of Humble High School won the Humble ISD Teacher of the Year Award.  She was also named as the Humble ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year.  Brandy also the recipient of a 2016 Ford Mustang, donated by Randall Reed's Planet Ford in Humble.

    Jennifer Howard of Pine Forest Elementary School was named as the Humble ISD Elementary Teacher of the Year.  Jennifer was honored with a trip home in the Florida Keys, donated by an Humble Education Foundation supporter and United Airlines.

    All of these teachers were hosted by the Lake Houston Area Chamber of Commerse at their annual Teachers of the Year Luncheon, presented by the Light of the World Christian Fellowship on Tuesday, October 18, 2016, at the Humble Civic Center.