•  Teacher of the Year


     2017-2018


     

     

    Atascocita Springs Elementary  School Tara Rogers  
    Bear Branch Elementary School Francesca Newman  
    Deerwood Elementary School Robin Robinson  
    Eagle Springs Elementary School Erika Mitcham  
    Elm Grove Elementary School Kristen Adrian  
    Fall Creek Elementary School Katie Hathorn  
    Foster Elementary School Holley Chancey  
    Greentree Elementary School Dani Galiano  
    Hidden Hollow ELementary School Laura Horne  
    Humble Elementary School Desiree Moore  
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Lissa McGovern  
    Lakeland Elementary School Gail Garcia-Martinez  
    Lakeshore Elementary School Sherry Grimes  
    Maplebrook Elementary School Erin Conry  
    North Belt Elementary School Aira Uribe  
    Oak Forest Elementary School Mary Hughes  
    Oaks Elementary School Amanda Yarberry  
    Park Lakes Elementary School Pininna Herndon  
    Pine Forest Elementary School Cheryl Avina  
    Ridge Creek Elementary School Melissa Miller  
    River Pines Elementary School Margie Potter  
    Shadow Forest Elementary School Lori Rose  
    Summerwood Elementary School Phil O'Neal  
    Timbers Elementary School Christina Pugh  
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Juliana Schone  
    Willow Creek Elementary School Laura Ausburn  
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Kristina (Faith) Monks  
         
    Atascocita Middle School Priscilla Kovacik  
    Creekwood Middle School Ellen Chaney  
    Humble Middle School Tomekka Williams  
    Kingwood Middle School Michelle Neyrey  
    Riverwood Middle School Shayla Green  
    Ross Sterling Middle School Kashekia Smith  
    Timberwood Middle School Heather Syska  
    Woodcreek Middle School Cornelia Patterson  
         
    Atascocita High School Carlee Kennedy  
    Career & Technology Education Center Kira Hassler-Newsome  
    Community Learning Center Esperonsa McGee  
    Humble High School Saul Tapia  
    Kingwood High School David Kniess  
    Kingwood Park High School Amy Balke  
    Quest Early College High School Brett Crawford  
    Summer Creek High School Hayley Hueske  

     

    The following were named as the ten finalist for the district's Teacher of the Year award:

    Tara Rogers (Atascocita Springs Elementary School)

    Sherry Grimes (Lakeshore Elementary School)

    Erin Conry (Maplebrook Elementary School)

    Lori Rose (Shadow Forest Elementary School)

    Phil O'Neal (Summerwood Elementary School)

    Priscilla Kovacik (Atascocita Middle School)

    Ellen Chaney (Creekwood Middle School)

    Shayla Green (Riverwood Middle School)

    Carlee Kennedy (Atascocita High School)

    David Kniess (Kingwood High School)

     

    Carlee Kennedy (Atascocita High School Dance Teacher) was chosen as the District and Secondary Teacher of the Year.

    Tara Rogers (Atascocita Springs Elementary School) was chosen as the Elementary Teacher of the Year.