•  Humble ISD History


     1980s School Board

    1979-1980
    01/22/1979 - 01/22/1980

    An election was held on January 20, 1979 for Positions 1, 2 and 3. Results were canvassed on January 22, 1979. There were five candidates for Position #1, three candidates for Position #2, and five candidates for Position #3. Positions #2 and #3 went to a run-off election on February 3, 1979. The fficers were decided on February 5, 1979.

    Position 1: Robert Douglas Leonhard (Secretary)

    Position 2: Julie J. Redd 

    Position 3: Donald M. Johnson 

    Position 4: Jerald Everett Redmon (Vice President)

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. 

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore (Presisdent)

    Position 7: William T. Brooks (Parliamentarian)

    Humble ISD School Board 1979-1980

    1979-1980 Humble ISD School Board: (L-R) R. Douglas Leonhard, Julie Redd, Dr. Al Moore,
    William T. Brooks,  Jerald Redmon, Jack Fields, Sr., and Donald Johnson.


    1980-1981
    01/22/1980 - 01/21/1981

    An election was held on January 19, 1980 for Positions 4 and 5. Results were canvassed on January 22, 1980. There were three candidates for Position #4, and two candidates for Position #5. The officers were decided on January 22, 1980.

    Position 1: Robert Douglas Leonhard (Presisdent)

    Position 2: Julie J. Redd 

    Position 3: Donald M. Johnson (Parliamentarian)

    Position 4: Eric Brewster

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. (Vice President)

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore 

    Position 7: William T. Brooks (Secretary)

     Humble ISD 1980-1981 School Board members  
    1980-1981 School Board members: (front row, l-r) Dr. J. Alford Moore, Jack Fields, Sr.
    (back row, l-r) Julie Redd, Don Johnson, Douglas Leonhard


    1981-1982
    01/21/1981 - 01/19/1982

    An election was held on January 17, 1981 for Positions 6 and 7. Results were canvassed on January 21, 1981. There were three candidates for Position #6, and three candidates for Position #7. The officers were decided on January 21, 1981.

    Position 1: Robert Douglas Leonhard 

    Position 2: Julie J. Redd (Parliamentarian)

    Position 3: Donald M. Johnson 

    Position 4: Eric Brewster (resigned 03/10/1981);
                      Dr. Jane M. Goldstein (appointed on 03/31/1981; took office on 04/20/1981)

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. (President)

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore (Secretary)

    Position 7: William T. Brooks (Vice President)


    1982-1983
    01/19/1982 - 01/17/1983

    An election was held on January 16, 1982 for Positions 1, 2, 3, and 4. Results were canvassed on January 19, 1982. There were three candidates for Position #1, two candidates for Position #2, two candidates for Position #3, and two candidates for Position #4. The officers were decided on January 19, 1982.

    Position 1: Dr. Charles R. Brown

    Position 2: Julie J. Redd 

    Position 3: Donald M. Johnson (Secretary)

    Position 4: Dr. Jane M. Goldstein (Parliamentarian)

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. 

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore (Vice President)

    Position 7: William T. Brooks (President) 


    1983-1984
    01/17/1983 - 01/24/1984

    An election was held on January 15, 1983 for Positions 4 & 5. Results were canvassed on January 17, 1983. There were three candidates for Position #4, and three candidates for Position #5. The officers were decided on January 17, 1983.

    Position 1: Dr. Charles R. Brown (Parliamentarian)

    Position 2: Julie J. Redd 

    Position 3: Donald M. Johnson (Vice President)

    Position 4: Dr. Jane M. Goldstein (Secretary)

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. 

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore (President)

    Position 7: William T. Brooks  


    1984-1985
    01/24/1984 - 01/22/1985

    An election was held on January 21, 1984 for Positions 6 and 7. Results were canvassed on January 24, 1984. There was one candidate for Position #6, and six candidates for Position #7. The officers were decided on January 24, 1984.

    Position 1: Dr. Charles R. Brown (Secretary thru 04/10/1984)
                         (resigned 04/10/1984; moving out of state)
                         Larry Shyrock (appointed 05/22/1984)

    Position 2: Julie J. Redd (Parliamentarian)

    Position 3: Donald M. Johnson (President)

    Position 4: Dr. Jane M. Goldstein (Vice President)

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. (Secretary starting 04/10/1984)

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore 

    Position 7: Bob B. Berry  


    1985-1986
    01/22/1985 - 01/23/1986

    An election was held on January 19, 1985 for Positions 1, 2 and 3. Results were canvassed on January 22, 1985. There were two candidates for Position #1, two candidates for Position #2, and eight candidates for Position #3. There was a run-off election for Position #3 on February 16, 1985. The officers were decided on February 12, 1985. 

    Position 1: Larry Shyrock (Parliamentarian)

    Position 2: John B. Graves  

    Position 3: Louise Panzarella 

    Position 4: Dr. Jane M. Goldstein (President)

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. (Vice President)

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore 

    Position 7: Bob B. Berry (Secretary) 


    1986-1987
    01/23/1986 - 01/22/1987

    An election was held on January 18, 1986 for Positions 4 and 5. Results were canvassed on January 23, 1986. There were two candidates for Position #4, and one candidate for Position #5. The officers were decided on January 23, 1986. 

    Position 1: Larry Shyrock (Secretary)

    Position 2: John B. Graves  

    Position 3: Louise Panzarella (Parliamentarian)

    Position 4: Dr. Jane M. Goldstein 

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. (President)

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore (Vice President)

    Position 7: Bob B. Berry   


    1987-1988
    01/22/1987 - 01/19/1988

    An election was held on January 17, 1987 for Positions 6 and 7. Results were canvassed on January 22, 1987. There were three candidates for Position #6, and two candidates for Position #7. The officers were decided on February 10, 1987. 

    Position 1: Larry Shyrock (Vice President)

    Position 2: John B. Graves (Secretary)

    Position 3: Louise Panzarella 

    Position 4: Dr. Jane M. Goldstein (last name became McCarthy) 

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. 

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore (President)

    Position 7: Bob B. Berry (Parliamentarian)


    1988-1989
    01/19/1988 - 02/14/1989

    An election was held on January 16, 1988 for Positions 1, 2 and 3. Results were canvassed on January 19, 1988. There were two candidates for Position #1, two candidates for Position #2, and three candidates for Position #3. The officers were decided on January 19, 1988. 

    Position 1: Dr. John Stefek 

    Position 2: John B. Graves (President)

    Position 3: Sarah Johnson (resigned 08/09/1988; moved out of the area)
                        Dr. Bonnie L. Longnion (appointed 09/13/1988)

    Position 4: Dr. Jane M. McCarthy (Parliamentarian)

    Position 5: Jack Milton Fields, Sr. (Secretary)

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore 

    Position 7: Bob B. Berry (Vice President)  


    1989-1990

    02/14/1989 - 01/25/1990

    An election was held on January 21, 1989 for Positions 3, 4 and 5. Results were canvassed on February 14, 1989. There was one candidate for Position #1,  two candidates for Position #2, and two candidates for Position #3. The officers were decided on February 14, 1989.

    Position 1: Dr. John Stefek (Secretary)

    Position 2: John B. Graves 

    Position 3: Dr. Bonnie L. Longnion (Parliamentarian)

    Position 4: Erna Rogers 

    Position 5: Scott Spradlin 

    Position 6: Dr. J. Alford Moore (Vice President)

    Position 7: Bob B. Berry (President)