•  Teacher of the Year


     2018-2019


     

    Atascocita Springs Elementary  School Cornelia Davis  
    Bear Branch Elementary School Stacy Seah  
    Deerwood Elementary School Mary Torres  
    Eagle Springs Elementary School Debbie Havnen  
    Elm Grove Elementary School Tricia Zinnecker  
    Fall Creek Elementary School Susan Gonzales  
    Foster Elementary School Carole Robison  
    Greentree Elementary School Patti Ciotti  
    Groves Elementary School Amanda Kopp  
    Hidden Hollow ELementary School Brooke Hebert  
    Humble Elementary School Broderick Lindsey  
    Jack M. Fields, Sr. Elementary School Elaine Hallford  
    Lakeland Elementary School Nikki Miles  
    Lakeshore Elementary School Pam Julian  
    Maplebrook Elementary School Ausi Huberty  
    North Belt Elementary School Carla J. Craig  
    Oak Forest Elementary School Emily Warnack  
    Oaks Elementary School Jeanette Kelley  
    Park Lakes Elementary School Travis Setterbo  
    Pine Forest Elementary School Darcy Scharff  
    Ridge Creek Elementary School Kim LeBlanc  
    River Pines Elementary School Madison Rodon  
    Shadow Forest Elementary School Shawna McGrath  
    Summerwood Elementary School Nicole Edwards  
    Timbers Elementary School Carmen Gause  
    Whispering Pines Elementary School Nadia Campbell  
    Willow Creek Elementary School Kim Smith  
    Woodland Hills Elementary School Kimberly Wallace  
         
    Atascocita Middle School Baely Leone  
    Creekwood Middle School Michael Block  
    Humble Middle School Joshua Grimes  
    Kingwood Middle School Matthew Smithson  
    Riverwood Middle School Daniel Green  
    Ross Sterling Middle School Simon Perry  
    Timberwood Middle School Michelle Kirkpatrick  
    Woodcreek Middle School Amber Wal  
         
    Atascocita High School Katie Spence  
    Career & Technology Education Center Amy Walker  
    Community Learning Center Kevin Krueger  
    Humble High School Sgt. Major David Watkins  
    Kingwood High School Miguel Carlos  
    Kingwood Park High School Caryn Rasberry  
    Quest Early College High School Jeffrey Alexander  
    Summer Creek High School Terri Hart  
         
         

     

    The following were named as the ten finalist for the district's Teacher of the Year award:

    Tricia Zinnecker (Elm Grove Elementary School, 1st Grade)

    Amanda Kopp (Groves Elementary School, 5th Grade)

    Broderick Lindsey (Humble Elementary School, Physical Education)

    Darcy Scharff (Pine Forest Elementary School, 2nd Grade)

    Shawna McGrath (Shadow Forest Elementary School, 5th Grade)

    Michael Block (Creekwood Middle School, RELA)

    Joshua Grimes (Humble Middle School, Math)

    Daniel Green (Riverwood Middle School, Science)

    Katie Spence (Atascocita High School, English)

    Caryn Rasberry (Kingwood Park High School, English)

     

    Amanda Kopp (Grove Elementary School) was chosen as the District and Elementary Teacher of the Year.

    Daniel Green was chosen as the Secondary Teacher of the Year.